CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corporation
470 Riverside Street
Portland, ME 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a calculator from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated February 29, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Currency Converter calculator. It is a plastic battery-powered calculator which measures approximately 2.5 inches wide by 3.75 inches long by .25 inches in depth. A hinged plastic cover attached to the housing of the calculator may be snapped into place over the display and buttons for protection. The calculator features two liquid crystal displays (LCDs) and a 21-key keypad. In addition to keys dedicated to performing basic mathematical operations, the keypad also includes special function keys that allow the user to input currency exchange rates into memory; the calculator uses the exchange rate to convert entered values.

The applicable subheading for the Currency Converter calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions…: Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power…: Display only.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division